Friday, January 31, 2014

And the winner is.....

For once I'm actually looking forward to this year's Super Bowl.  You may agree or disagree with my methodology, but to a large extent I base my enthusiasm on the cities represented, and I really like both Seattle and Denver.  Of all the cities represented by NFL teams, these two rate right near/at the top of my list.

I'm not really a fan of the city of Denver proper, but I like that it's the jumping off point for the Colorado Rockies.  I'd live there in a heartbeat, or at least in one of their western suburbs.  And come on, really....who doesn't like Peyton Manning?

And Seattle....Wow! What a beautiful city.  Everything is so green there.  For the record it doesn't rain that much there by volume (the same amount as Dallas), but it just drizzles often, giving it it's reputation.  And all the islands and water and bridges, it's just SOOOO different from anything I see daily in north Texas.  And it's within a couple of hours drive of mountains, too.


Are we witnessing the collapse of internet commerce?  This morning the news reported that 80M Yahoo accounts have been hacked, which also means those in your contact list have been violated, too.  This time they think everything was picked clean....account #'s, passwords (pin #'s ?), etc.  

The good news for me is that, since I have trouble remembering all my passwords, I can just call the Hacker Hotline and anyone there should be able to tell me all my passwords and which accounts they match up with.  That's convenient!  ;)

Does anyone but me have second thoughts about buying things online and giving up my personal financial data?  And I do all my banking and bill paying online, too.  Am I playing with fire?

DAMN YOU BILL GATES!  (He's my go-to scapegoat in all high-tech crash-and-burn scenarios.)


Oh yeah.  And the winner is......Denver!  :)

Happy weekend everyone.



  1. I loathe Peyton Manning. I got tired of his "aw shucks" schtick years ago. Unfortunately if he wins that means he'll be doing even more commercials.

    1. I just like that he seems to be a good, humble guy, and not an egomaniac. His play speaks for him, not his mouth.

    2. Because the "bad boy" image is so popular? Oh we hate that too. Peyton is all class (agreeing with Joeh) . Stays out of trouble , gets the job done.

  2. I agree, Denver it is. I'm a Raider fan, but Denver is in the same Division.

  3. I watch the Superbowl for the commercials, but I do find it interesting that both teams come from states that recently legalized recreational marijuana. A coincidence? Hmmm....

  4. In our working years, we would fly to Denver for our 4 of July week. It is a wonderful place to visit that time of year. Fantastic museums, great concerts at Red Rocks, Garden o the Gods NP, Rocky Mountain NP, trips up the historic gold country and the beautiful Phantom road. The list could just keep going, we love that place. The Tampa Manatee selected Denver as winner and has a reliable record of picking winners.

  5. I hate to disagree with your prediction but...ok, I agree Denver!

  6. Go Peyton!

    You know, if online shopping collapses that just might be my salvation. I hate to shop. Think of all the money I'd save?

  7. The that this weekend?

    Never heard of Peyton Manning.

  8. Go Denver.

    Online commerce: What the answer? I hope someone is working on it. Is it computers and sites that required a retina scan? Or are we just at the beginnings of Skynet?